TRAVELLING TO VORONEZH

Voronezh is a city situated about 500 km south of Moscow. Moscow can be easily reached by direct flights from the most biggest cities of the world. The most convenient travel from Moscow to Voronezh is by comfortable sleeper train (10-12 hours) or by plane (1 hour). Transportation between the Railway station or the Airport and the Conference location will be arranged by the organizers.
Please inform us in advance

Foreign visitors who want to enter the Russian Federation must have a valid passport and must obtain an entry visa before coming to the Russian Federation. For more detail information please contact the nearest Russian Embassy or Consulate

You can choose an appropriate plane flight at interactive website of "Russian United Information Centre of Air Transport":

www.polets.ru/sc/naprav.ehtml

The approximate timetable of daily flights

From Moscow to Voronezh:

1. Flight POT-751. Aircraft YAK-40. Departure: 09:55 Domodedovo (Moscow), Arrival: 11:05 Chertovitskoye (Voronezh). Flight time is 01h 10m. Ticket price is 1450 RUB

2. Flight POT-723. Aircraft YAK-40. Departure: 21:10 Domodedovo (Moscow), Arrival: 22:20 Chertovitskoye (Voronezh). Flight time is 01h 10m. Ticket price is 1450 RUB

3. Flight POT-771. Aircraft YAK-40. Departure: 21:30 Domodedovo (Moscow), Arrival: 22:40 Chertovitskoye (Voronezh). Flight time is 01h 10m. Ticket price is 1450 RUB

 

From Voronezh to Moscow:

1. Flight POT-752. Aircraft YAK-40. Departure: 07:00 Chertovitskoye (Voronezh), Arrival: 08:15 Domodedovo (Moscow). Flight time is 01h 15m. Ticket price is 1450 RUB

2. Flight POT-772. Aircraft YAK-40. Departure: 09:00 Chertovitskoye (Voronezh), Arrival: 10:15 Domodedovo (Moscow). Flight time is 01h 15m. Ticket price is 1450 RUB

3. Flight POT-724. Aircraft YAK-40. Departure: 18:40 Chertovitskoye (Voronezh), Arrival: 19:55 Domodedovo (Moscow). Flight time is 01h 15m. Ticket price is 1450 RUB

You can choose a train at interactive website of "Moscow Railway Express":

www.timetable.tsi.ru

Choose here "English" page, then enter departure and destination stations (enter "voronej" or code "2014000" for Voronezh, enter "moskva" or code "2000000" for Moscow). You can also book the tickets right at this website.

The approximate timetable of trains

From Moscow to Voronezh:

1. Train 081YA Express (irregularly). Departure: 18:45 Paveletskaya (Moscow), Arrival: 05:45 Voronezh 1 (Voronezh). Time in route is 11h 00m.

2. Train 025YA High comfort (daily). Departure: 20:50 Paveletskaya (Moscow), Arrival: 08:05 Voronezh 1 (Voronezh). Time in route is 11h 15m.

3. Train 061N Express (irregularly). Departure: 22:45 Paveletskaya (Moscow), Arrival: 10:23 Voronezh 1 (Voronezh). Time in route is 11h 38m.

 

From Voronezh to Moscow:

1. Train 061V Express (irregularly). Departure: 19:05 Voronezh 1 (Voronezh), Arrival: 06:22 Paveletskaya (Moscow). Time in route is 11h 17m.

1. Train 025V High comfort (daily). Departure: 21:19 Voronezh 1 (Voronezh), Arrival: 07:55 Paveletskaya (Moscow). Time in route is 10h 36m.

1. Train 081V Express (irregularly). Departure: 21:50 Voronezh 1 (Voronezh), Arrival: 09:15 Paveletskaya (Moscow). Time in route is 11h 25m.

 

 

How to reach the "Profsoyuznye Kursy" building, where the conference RPS-21 takes place

The "Profsoyuznye Kursy" conference building is rather far from Voronezh
railway station and airport. So we plan to meet all non-Voronezh participants at the
railway station and airport and transport them to "Profsoyuznye Kursy".

Please inform us on date, time and place (railway station or airport) of
your arrival.

A special man of organizing committee will wait for you at the time you
point in the centeral hall of Voronezh railway station, near the inquire
office. He will have a badge or a poster with the title of the conference
"RPS-21".

If there will be some problems suddenly, and we will not be able to meet you
at the railway station, you can use the following maps to reach independently the conference building named as "Profsoyuznye Kursy". First map shows how to walk from the railway station to the bus station "Kommunarov". From this bus station you can take a bus (No 9KA, No 9KC or No 44) and go to the bus station "Agrouniversitet". From that station you can walk directly to "Profsoyuznye Kursy" (see map No 2). You can also, of course, take a taxi-car right from the railway station (show the maps to the car driver to explain him the way).



You can find online Voronezh map at
http://map.vrn.ru